MALAYSIAN RINGGIT EMERGING HIGHER AGAINST US$

MALAYSIAN RINGGIT EMERGING HIGHER AGAINST US$

Malaysian Ringgit higher against US$ on recharged enthusiasm on developing monetary standards. The ringgit somewhat bounced back to be higher against the US dollar early today Monday,26th Feb 2018 on restored enthusiasm on the rising monetary forms, said merchants.

At 9.30 am(0130 gmt), the nearby note was cited at 3.9100/9150 versus the greenback from 3.9170/9200 on Friday. A merchant said that speculators were anticipating news from the Federal Reserve Governor Jerome Powell’s first congressional declaration, which could give indicates on the future pace of US financial fixing.

The ringgit additionally exchanged higher against a bushel of significant monetary forms.
It reinforced against the Singapore dollar to 2.9617/9666 from Friday’s 2.9607/9639 and devalued against the yen to 3.6600/6657 from 3.6642/6677.

The nearby unit additionally diminished against the British pound to 5.4638/4716 from 5.4705/4762 and facilitated against the euro to 4.8054/8123 from 4.8203/8255 on Friday. – Bernama

Trade RATES ISSUED BY MALAYAN BANKING BHD : FEB 26

Offering TT/OFBUYING TTBUYING OD

1 US Dollar3.97203.85703.8470

1 Australian Dollar3.10503.02703.0110

1 Brunei Dollar3.00102.92502.9170

1 Canadian Dollar3.13303.05403.0420

1 Euro4.87004.74704.7270

1 New Zealand Dollar2.89902.80202.7860

1 Papua N Guinea KinaNANA0.0000

1 Singapore Dollar3.00052.92502.9170

1 Sterling Pound5.52305.41105.3910

1 Swiss Franc4.22404.13404.1190

100 UAE Dirham109.3100103.8400103.6400

100 Bangladesh Taka4.83804.59204.3920

100 Chinese RenminbiNANA0.0000

100 Danish Krone67.200061.940061.7400

100 Hongkong Dollar51.270048.800048.6000

100 Indian Rupee6.23605.86005.6600

100 Indonesian Rupiah0.03000.02720.0222

100 Japanese Yen3.70803.60803.5980

100 New Taiwan DollarNANA0.0000

100 Norwegian Krone51.870047.800047.6000

100 Pakistan Rupee3.65003.42003.2200

100 Philippine Peso7.77007.34007.1400

100 Qatar Riyal110.2800104.6900104.4900

100 Saudi Riyal107.0900101.6600101.4600

100 South Africa Rand35.250032.430032.2300

100 Sri Lanka Rupee2.63002.42002.2200

100 Swedish Krona50.020045.640045.4400

100 Thai Baht13.160011.760011.3600 – Bernama

The accompanying table shows rates for Asian monetary forms against the dollar at 0141 GMT(0940 Malaysian time) on Feb 26.

Monetary forms VS U.S. DOLLAR

Change on the day

Money Latest offer Previous day Pct Move

Japan yen 106.650 106.88 +0.22

Sing dlr 1.319 1.3195 +0.05

Taiwan dlr 29.250 29.306 +0.19

Korean won 1074.400 1079 +0.43

Baht 31.370 31.45 +0.26

Peso 51.795 51.89 +0.18

Rupiah 13653.000 13665 +0.09

Rupee 64.730 64.73 0.00

Ringgit 3.908 3.917 +0.23

Yuan 6.323 6.3379 +0.23

Change so far in 2018

Money Latest offer End 2017 Pct Move

Japan yen 106.650 112.67 +5.64

Sing dlr 1.319 1.3373 +1.40

Taiwan dlr 29.250 29.848 +2.04

Korean won 1074.400 1070.50 – 0.36

Baht 31.370 32.58 +3.86

Peso 51.795 49.93 – 3.60

Rupiah 13653.000 13565 – 0.64

Rupee 64.730 63.87 – 1.33

Ringgit 3.908 4.0440 +3.48

Yuan 6.323 6.5069 +2.91

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *